Skip to main content

Winning Spin Slots

Big Bass Halloween Splash 1000 slot game by Pragmatic Play

Big Bass Halloween Splash 1000

7.5/10

Big Bass Halloween Splash 1000 Demo & Review

Release Date: 12th October 2026

RTP 96.50% - 94.50%
Medium Volatility
Available In Canada🍁
Max Win
20,000X
Min/Max Bet
$0.2-$240
Hit Frequency
1 in 7.42
Reel
5
Row
3
Paylines
10
Feature Buy
Yes
Max Win Probability
1 in 3,212,978

Best Casinos to Play Big Bass Halloween Splash 1000 by Pragmatic Play:

✓ Casino Verified
Welcome Bonus
Up to $5,000
Free Spins
Check Offer
Wide slot catalogue — confirm feature availability before depositing
Claim Bonus →
18+ | T&Cs Apply | Gamble Responsibly
✓ Casino Verified
200% Match
Up to $1,000
Free Spins
Check Offer
Generous welcome match — confirm RTP variant in-game before depositing real money
Claim Bonus →
18+ | T&Cs Apply | Gamble Responsibly
✓ Casino Verified
200% Match
Up to $1,000
Cashback
10%
10% cashback on losses — useful buffer for high volatility slot sessions
Claim Bonus →
18+ | T&Cs Apply | Gamble Responsibly
✓ Casino Verified
Welcome Bonus
Up to $1,400
Crypto
Supported
Crypto deposits supported — fast withdrawals for high-volatility bonus wins
Claim Bonus →
18+ | T&Cs Apply | Gamble Responsibly
✓ Casino Verified
200% Match
Up to $2,000
Free Spins
200
200 free spins + 200% match — one of the strongest welcome packages on this list
Claim Bonus →
18+ | T&Cs Apply | Gamble Responsibly
✓ Casino Verified
300% Match
Up to $1,500
Welcome Match
300%
Highest welcome match at 300% — confirm titles in lobby before depositing
Claim Bonus →
18+ | T&Cs Apply | Gamble Responsibly
✓ Casino Verified
Welcome Bonus
+ 300 Free Spins
Free Spins
300
300 free spins on signup — solid entry point for any slot session
Claim Bonus →
18+ | T&Cs Apply | Gamble Responsibly
✓ Casino Verified
Welcome Bonus
Up to $1,550
Free Spins
175
Up to $1,550 + 175 free spins — strong all-round welcome package
Claim Bonus →
18+ | T&Cs Apply | Gamble Responsibly

Big Bass Halloween Splash 1000 First Impression

Every October, Pragmatic Play gives its fisherman a costume, and this year he’s a vampire. Big Bass Halloween Splash 1000 puts the franchise’s familiar fishing formula into a moonlit, spooky setting with pumpkins, bats, coffins and fish dressed up for trick-or-treating.
If you’ve played any Big Bass game, you’ll recognise everything on the reels right away. That’s the point. This series sells on familiarity, and the seasonal versions are about the fun of seeing a favourite in costume.

The “1000” in the name is the important part. It puts this game in Pragmatic Play’s supercharged line, where fish money symbols can be worth up to 1,000x and the max win is much bigger. Here it reaches 20,000x, a huge jump from what the earlier Big Bass Halloween games offered.
The real change from past Halloween versions is in the bonus. Before free spins start, you pick a pumpkin, and what’s inside changes how the round plays. That gives players a small sense of control over the feature, something the Big Bass series has rarely offered.

Big Bass Halloween Splash 1000 Theme by pragmatic

Big Bass Halloween Splash 1000 RTP, Volatility, Win Mechanism Explained

Big Bass Halloween Splash 1000 is a 5-reel, 3-row slot from Pragmatic Play with 10 fixed paylines mechanics. Three or more matching symbols on a payline from left to right form a win. There are no cascades or clusters, just straightforward line pays. That simplicity is a big part of why the Big Bass series appeals to such a wide audience.
The top RTP is 96.50%, slightly above the industry average. From a developer’s side, this is worth understanding. The RTP isn’t something the game client decides. It’s a server-side configuration, where the operator picks which certified math model runs, and Pragmatic Play usually offers lower versions alongside the top one. The game looks identical on every version, so check the paytable or game rules at your casino before depositing.
Pragmatic Play rates the volatility as Medium, and that’s notable alongside a 20,000x max win. From a math-model point of view, the game spreads its value across a lot of small and mid-sized bonus results, with the huge outcomes coming from rare combinations: a 1,000x fish, several fishermen landing together, and a high retrigger multiplier all at once. Expect the bonus to pay something most of the time, while the life-changing results stay very rare.

Big Bass Halloween Splash 1000, 100 Spins Experience Result

💰

Starting Balance

$100

🎰

Bet Size

$1

💵

Ending Balance

$53.40

💸

Net Result

-$46.60

🎣

Extra Chance

4

🎁

Bonus Triggered

NO

💣

Dead Spin Streak

14

🥉

Most Frequent Symbols

Bonus Symbol

💸

Biggest Win

$4

🐠

Fish Money

0

A slot cannot be truly judged by just 100 spins, a game’s RTP is calculated across billions of spins, and no short session can tell the complete story. We know that. That’s why we play well beyond 100 spins before forming any opinion on a game.

But the 100 Spins Experience is something specific, a dedicated documented window within that session designed to give you a clear, honest snapshot of the game.
Learn More About  100 Spins Experience.

Features in Big Bass Halloween Splash 1000

Fish Money Symbols:

Fish symbols carry cash values, and in this “1000” version those values can be as high as 1,000x your bet. On their own they don’t pay anything. They need a fisherman to collect them.

Fisherman Wild

Big Bass Halloween Splash 1000 character

The vampire fisherman is the wild and the collector. In free spins, each fisherman that lands collects the value of every fish money symbol on screen during that spin. Two fishermen landing together each collect the full amount, so the total doubles. That’s why “More Fishermen” is one of the best pumpkin rewards.

⁠Two-Scatter Chance:

Landing only two scatters in the base game isn’t always a near-miss. There’s a random chance the game will add another scatter or give you a respin to complete the trigger.

Bonus Game:

Land 3, 4 or 5 scatters anywhere in the base game to trigger the bonus. Three scatters give 10 free spins, four give 15, and five give 20. Before the first spin, the game asks you to pick a pumpkin.

Pumpkin Pick, Choose Your Upgrade:
Six pumpkins appear on screen. Pick one, and it reveals an upgrade for the round or nothing at all. Here’s what each upgrade does:
•⁠ ⁠More Fish: More money symbols are added to the reels, so every fisherman who lands has more cash to collect.
•⁠ ⁠More Fishermen: More fisherman wilds are added to the reels. Since every fisherman collects and fills the trail, this helps both your wins and your retriggers.
•⁠ ⁠More Treats: Raises the chance of the three random features firing during the round. Dynamite drops extra money symbols onto the reels, the Hook pulls a fisherman wild onto the grid, and the Bazooka blasts the reels and replaces the symbols with new ones.
•⁠ ⁠Start From Level 2: You start one step up the progress trail, with the 2x multiplier already active and the next retrigger closer.
•⁠ ⁠+2 Spins: Adds 2 free spins at the start and 2 more to every retrigger. Over a long round, that adds up.
•⁠ ⁠No Reward: The pumpkin is empty and the round plays without an upgrade.

How the Fisherman Trail Works:
Every fisherman wild that lands does two things. First, it collects the value of every money symbol on screen during that spin. Second, it adds one mark to the trail above the reels. Every 4 fishermen moves you up a level, adds +10 free spins and raises the multiplier on everything you collect:
•⁠ ⁠Level 2 (4 fishermen): +10 free spins, 2x multiplier on money symbol collections.
•⁠ ⁠Level 3 (8 fishermen): +10 free spins, 3x multiplier.
•⁠ ⁠Level 4 (12 fishermen): +10 free spins, 10x multiplier. This is the final level, and the round can’t retrigger after this point.
The jump from 3x to 10x is where the big wins come from. At Level 4, a single 1,000x fish collected by one fisherman pays 10,000x, half of the game’s 20,000x max win. That’s why More Fishermen and Start From Level 2 are usually the most valuable pumpkins: they’re the fastest routes to Level 4.

Random Features During Free Spins:
Dynamite, the Hook and the Bazooka can fire at random on any free spin, even without the More Treats upgrade. The upgrade just makes them happen more often. These features are what save a spin where a fisherman landed with no fish on screen, or fish landed with no fisherman to collect them.

Bonus Pumpkins on Reel 5:
A pumpkin symbol can land on reel 5 during the round. When it does, you get another six-pumpkin pick for another upgrade. If you win one, it starts on the next spin, and the game guarantees at least 5 more free spins after the reveal, so a late upgrade still has time to make a difference. Upgrades won this way stay active for the rest of the round.

From a developer’s side, upgrades like More Fish and More Fishermen work by changing the reel strips the game spins on: the symbol mix shifts so those symbols appear more often. Picking a pumpkin feels like a choice, but the result is decided by the RNG. Every pumpkin has the same odds, so there’s no “right” pumpkin to pick.

Feature Buy Options in Big Bass Halloween Splash 1000

  1. ⁠Ante Bet (+50% stake): Turning on the ante bet raises the cost of each spin by half. In return, more scatter symbols are added to the reels, which makes free spins more likely to trigger. From a developer’s side, this usually works by switching to a different reel set with more scatters, so you’re paying for better odds of a trigger, not a bigger payout per spin.
  2. ⁠ ⁠Buy Free Spins (100x): Skips the base game and goes straight into the standard free spins round, including the pumpkin pick at the start.
  3. ⁠Buy Super Free Spins (450x): A premium version of the bonus that costs 4.5 times the standard buy. The key difference is that 1,000x money symbols are more likely to land, giving you a better shot at the game’s biggest catches.

The ante bet suits players who want more frequent bonuses without paying a big upfront cost. The 100x Bonus Buy is the cheaper way into the feature.
The 450x Super Free Spins buy is for players chasing the top end of the 20,000x max win, but it’s a big cost for a medium-volatility game, so it’s worth trying in the demo first. The ante bet and feature buys aren’t offered at every casino, and they’re banned in some regulated markets, so check what your casino offers.

Big Bass Halloween Splash 1000 Summary & Verdict:

Big Bass Halloween Splash 1000 is exactly what fans of the series want from a seasonal release, the familiar fishing formula in a fun vampire costume, with real upgrades underneath. The 5×3 grid, 10 paylines and fisherman collection mechanic are as easy to understand as ever, and the Halloween art gives the series a new look without changing what players already know.

The biggest improvement is the pumpkin pick. Choosing a pumpkin before the round, with modifiers like More Fishermen, More Fish and Start From Level 2, gives the bonus more variety than earlier Big Bass Halloween games. Pumpkins landing during the round add a second chance at upgrades, and because those upgrades last for the rest of the round, a good pick can shape the whole feature. The “1000” upgrades help too, fish worth up to 1,000x, a 10x top multiplier and a 20,000x max win make this the most potential the Halloween line has ever had. The 96.50% top RTP is also above average.

Where it falls short is originality. Under the costume, this is still Big Bass, and players who are tired of the franchise won’t find much new beyond the pumpkins. Empty pumpkins can feel deflating, and the bonus still depends heavily on landing fishermen and fish on the same spins. The base game is as quiet as ever in this series.
Big Bass Halloween Splash 1000 is for Big Bass fans, players who like simple slots, and anyone looking for a fun seasonal game this October. If you want innovative mechanics, look elsewhere. Try the demo first. When a good pumpkin pick lines up with the 10x retrigger and a big fish, it shows why this franchise is still so popular.

Canadian online slots

Playing Big Bass Halloween Splash 1000 in Canada

Big Bass Halloween Splash 1000 by Pragmatic Play is available at most Canadian-friendly online casinos with CAD supported at most platforms.

RTP check: This slot comes with 3 RTP versions: 96.50%, 95.50% and 94.50%. Always confirm which version your casino runs before depositing real CAD. The difference is significant on a high volatility game.

Ontario players: Verify availability at an iGaming Ontario licensed casino before playing.

Feature buy: Availability may vary by casino in Canada, confirm before depositing.

Browse more slots available to Canadian players 

FAQs

What is the RTP of Big Bass Halloween Splash 1000?

The top RTP is 96.50%, which is above the industry average. Like most Pragmatic Play slots, the game offers multiple certified RTP versions, and the one running at your casino is set server-side by the operator the game looks identical on all of them. Check the paytable or game rules at your casino before depositing to confirm which version is active.

Before the first free spin, six pumpkins appear and you pick one. It can reveal one of five upgrades More Fish (extra money symbols on the reels), More Fishermen (extra fisherman wilds), More Treats (higher chance of random features firing), Start From Level 2 (the 2x multiplier is active from the first spin), or +2 Spins (two extra spins added to the round and to every retrigger)  or it can be empty and the round plays without an upgrade. A pumpkin symbol can also land on reel 5 during the round, giving you a second pick that stays active for the rest of the feature.

Every fisherman wild that lands collects the cash value of every fish money symbol on screen that spin, then adds one mark to the trail above the reels. Every four fishermen moves you up a level, adds 10 free spins and raises the collection multiplier: Level 2 is 2x, Level 3 is 3x, and Level 4 is 10x. The jump from 3x to 10x is where the biggest wins come from — at Level 4, a single 1,000x fish collected by one fisherman pays 10,000x, half of the game’s 20,000x max win. The round cannot retrigger after reaching Level 4.

The max win is 20,000x your bet, which is a major increase over earlier Big Bass Halloween releases. Reaching it requires a rare combination: a 1,000x fish money symbol, two or more fishermen landing on the same spin at the Level 4 multiplier of 10x. The “1000” in the title refers to those top fish values — they were much lower in previous versions of the game. The volatility is rated Medium, so the bonus pays something most of the time, but the top outcomes are rare.

Three options are available, subject to your jurisdiction and casino: the Ante Bet adds 50% to each spin cost in exchange for more scatter symbols on the reels, making free spins trigger more often; Buy Free Spins at 100x goes straight into the standard bonus round including the pumpkin pick; Buy Super Free Spins at 450x enters a premium version where 1,000x fish money symbols are more likely to land, giving a better shot at the top of the 20,000x max win. Availability varies by market and casino.

More Slots by Pragmatic Play:

About Author:

My name is Manish, and I’ve spent the last 6+ years working at the heart of the iGaming industry, not only as a reviewer, but as a developer building slot clients for some of the industry’s top providers. Read More→