Skip to main content

Winning Spin Slots

Sweet Bonanza POP slot game by Pragmatic Play

Sweet Bonanza POP

7/10

Sweet Bonanza POP Demo & Review

Release Date: 20th October 2026

RTP 97.05% - 94.56%
Medium Volatility
Available In Canada🍁
Max Win
25,000X
Min/Max Bet
$0.2-$250
Hit Frequency
1 in 3.32
Reel
3
Row
5
Payout
Scatter/Pay Anywhere
Feature Buy
Yes
Max Win Probability
1 in 52,631,579

Best Casinos to Play Sweet Bonanza POP by Pragmatic Play:

✓ Casino Verified
Welcome Bonus
Up to $5,000
Free Spins
Check Offer
Wide slot catalogue — confirm feature availability before depositing
Claim Bonus →
18+ | T&Cs Apply | Gamble Responsibly
✓ Casino Verified
200% Match
Up to $1,000
Free Spins
Check Offer
Generous welcome match — confirm RTP variant in-game before depositing real money
Claim Bonus →
18+ | T&Cs Apply | Gamble Responsibly
✓ Casino Verified
200% Match
Up to $1,000
Cashback
10%
10% cashback on losses — useful buffer for high volatility slot sessions
Claim Bonus →
18+ | T&Cs Apply | Gamble Responsibly
✓ Casino Verified
Welcome Bonus
Up to $1,400
Crypto
Supported
Crypto deposits supported — fast withdrawals for high-volatility bonus wins
Claim Bonus →
18+ | T&Cs Apply | Gamble Responsibly
✓ Casino Verified
200% Match
Up to $2,000
Free Spins
200
200 free spins + 200% match — one of the strongest welcome packages on this list
Claim Bonus →
18+ | T&Cs Apply | Gamble Responsibly
✓ Casino Verified
300% Match
Up to $1,500
Welcome Match
300%
Highest welcome match at 300% — confirm titles in lobby before depositing
Claim Bonus →
18+ | T&Cs Apply | Gamble Responsibly
✓ Casino Verified
Welcome Bonus
+ 300 Free Spins
Free Spins
300
300 free spins on signup — solid entry point for any slot session
Claim Bonus →
18+ | T&Cs Apply | Gamble Responsibly
✓ Casino Verified
Welcome Bonus
Up to $1,550
Free Spins
175
Up to $1,550 + 175 free spins — strong all-round welcome package
Claim Bonus →
18+ | T&Cs Apply | Gamble Responsibly

Sweet Bonanza POP First Impression

Sweet Bonanza is one of the most recognisable slots ever made. Since 2019, its candy grid, tumbling wins and rainbow bombs have spawned 1000, Super Scatter and 2500 versions. Sweet Bonanza POP is the newest member of the family, and it’s built for a different player.

POP is Pragmatic Play’s new casual brand, created for beginners and players who want simple, fast, colourful games. Its rules are straightforward, simple mechanics, frequent wins and soft, bright graphics. Sweet Bonanza POP follows that brief exactly.

The candy world is still there, but everything has been scaled down to a compact 3×5 grid that’s easy to follow at a glance, especially on a phone.
If you’ve played the original, you’ll feel at home within a couple of spins. If you haven’t, this is probably the easiest way into the series.

Sweet Bonanza POP slot game theme

Sweet Bonanza POP RTP, Volatility, Win Mechanism Explained

Sweet Bonanza POP is a 3×5 Scatter Pays slot from Pragmatic Play. There are no paylines. Any 5 or more matching symbols anywhere on the grid form a win. Winning symbols are removed, new ones tumble in, and this continues until no new wins form.
From a developer’s side, the grid size is the most important change. The original Sweet Bonanza uses 30 positions and needs 8 matching symbols. POP has only 15 positions and needs 5, which is a third of the grid. With fewer symbols to match, wins happen often, and that’s reflected in the 30.12% hit frequency: a win lands roughly once every 3.3 spins. That fits the POP brand’s goal of keeping casual players engaged with frequent small wins.
The RTP is 97.05%, one of the highest in Pragmatic Play’s entire catalogue and about a full percentage point above the industry average. From a developer’s side, keep in mind that RTP is a server-side setting chosen by the operator, and Pragmatic Play often offers lower versions alongside the top one, so check the game rules at your casino. [verify other RTP versions]
The volatility is Medium, which matches the frequent-hit design. The max win is 25,000x, but its probability is listed at 1 in 52,631,579 spins. The headline number is real, but it’s a very rare outcome, and most sessions will be decided by small tumble wins and the free spins multipliers.

Sweet Bonanza POP 100 Spins Experience Result

💰

Starting Balance

$100

🎰

Bet Size

$1

💵

Ending Balance

$20.20

💸

Net Result

-$79.80

🍿

POP Symbols

0

🎁

Bonus Triggered

NO

💣

Dead Spin Streak

6

🥉

Most Frequent Symbols

POP Symbol

💸

Biggest Win

$8.25

🍭

Candy Bomb

0

A slot cannot be truly judged by just 100 spins, a game’s RTP is calculated across billions of spins, and no short session can tell the complete story. We know that. That’s why we play well beyond 100 spins before forming any opinion on a game.

But the 100 Spins Experience is something specific, a dedicated documented window within that session designed to give you a clear, honest snapshot of the game.
Learn More About  100 Spins Experience.

Features in Sweet Bonanza POP

Tumble:

Every win sets off a tumble. The winning candies and fruits pop, the remaining symbols drop down, and new ones fill the gaps. Tumbles keep going as long as new wins appear, so one spin can pay several times.

POP Symbols:

POP symbols are where the game gets its name and its max win. They pay fixed prizes based on how many you land.
•⁠ ⁠1 POP symbol, Spark: 50x your bet
•⁠ ⁠2 POP symbols, Snap: 500x your bet
•⁠ ⁠3 POP symbols, Burst: 25,000x your bet, the game’s max win

Candy Bomb Multipliers:

Sweet Bonanza POP Multiplier

During free spins, Candy Bomb symbols can land carrying multipliers up to 1,000x. When a tumble sequence finishes, the values of every Candy Bomb on screen are added together, and that total multiplies the whole sequence’s win. Two bombs of 50x and 100x together give 150x on that sequence’s winnings.

Bonus Game:

When three Scatter or Pop Symbols appear anywhere on the screen, starts with 10 free spins. Tumbles keep going as normal, and Candy Bomb multipliers can land on any spin. The free spins round can keep going. Land 2 scatters during the feature to add 5 more free spins, or 3 scatters to add 10. A low bar for retriggers means rounds can run well past the starting 10 spins, giving the 1,000x multipliers more chances to land.

Compared with the original, the multipliers are a big upgrade. Sweet Bonanza’s rainbow bombs reach 100x, while POP’s Candy Bombs go up to 1,000x. On a smaller grid with fewer tumbles per spin, those higher values are what give the free spins real potential.

Feature Buy Options in Sweet Bonanza POP

There are no Bonus Buys in Sweet Bonanza POP

Sweet Bonanza POP Summary & Verdict:

Sweet Bonanza POP is a smaller, simpler and more beginner-friendly version of one of the most popular slots ever made. The 3×5 grid, 5-symbol win rule and 30.12% hit frequency keep the action moving, and the soft, bright graphics make it one of the easiest Pragmatic Play slots to pick up. It does exactly what the POP brand promises.

The math is its biggest strength. A 97.05% RTP is excellent and higher than every other Sweet Bonanza version. Candy Bombs worth up to 1,000x give the free spins far more potential than the original’s 100x bombs, and the fixed POP prizes add a simple, easy-to-understand chase on top.

Where it falls short is originality and depth. Under the new look, this is still Sweet Bonanza, squeezed onto a smaller grid, and players who already know the series won’t find much new. The 25,000x max win sounds great, but at 1 in 52.6 million, it’s essentially a lottery prize, not something that shapes your session. A smaller grid also means shorter tumble chains, so the long cascade sequences that made the original exciting are rarer here.

Sweet Bonanza POP is for casual players, newcomers to slots and anyone who wants a quick, easy game with an excellent RTP. If you want depth or innovation, the original Sweet Bonanza or its Super Scatter version is a better choice. Try the demo first. It’s a light, fun slot that gets a lot right by keeping things simple.

Canadian online slots

Playing Sweet Bonanza POP in Canada

Sweet Bonanza POP by Pragmatic Play is available at most Canadian-friendly online casinos with CAD supported at most platforms.

RTP check: This slot comes with 4 RTP versions: 97.05%, 96.58%,  95.59% and 94.56%. Always confirm which version your casino runs before depositing real CAD. The difference is significant on a high volatility game.

Ontario players: Verify availability at an iGaming Ontario licensed casino before playing.

Feature buy: Availability may vary by casino in Canada, confirm before depositing.

Browse more slots available to Canadian players 

Disclaimer: WinningSpinSlots is an independent slot review site. We may earn commission from casino referrals. This does not influence our reviews. 18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.